spacer BSM Track Updates . . .

by
John LaCosta


BSM TrackUpdate - April to June, 2005


John LaCosta    Saturday (4/2)

     Bob Krueger was Dispatcher with Dennis Falter and Carl Thistel as crew for a charter.

     Ed Amrhein and John La Costa repair a broken phone line near 27th Street.

Sunday (4/3)

     David Baynes was Dispatcher with Dan McCaffery, Steve Abramowitz, Joe Naujokas and Dan Lawrence as crew.

     Justin Thillman replaced the trolley wheel axel with a new style to allow easier greasing on 6119 and 264.

     John La Costa started rewiring the telephone circuits.

Saturday (4/9)

     Ray Cannon was Dispatcher with Chris McNally and Dennis Falter as crew for a charter.

Sunday (4/10)

     John O'Neil was Dispatcher with Dan McCaffery, Mark Dawson, Jim Robertson, Steve Abramowitz and Bill Shear as crew.

Wednesday (4/13)

     Ben Bates the elder was Dispatcher with Mike Citro, Charlie Plantholt and Jim Robertson as crew for a charter.

Saturday (4/16)

     Dave Naujokas was Dispatcher with Joe Naujokas as crew for a charter.

     In the shop CJ started work on a replacement pivot for 264's truck.

     Josh Lepman, Ed Amrhein, John Engleman, Buster Hughes and Mark Dawson continued work on Track 4.

Main Line Tampering Sunday (4/17)

     John La Costa was Dispatcher with Chris McNally and Steve Abramowitz as crew.

     Josh Lepman, Ed Amrhein, Buster Hughes and John Engleman started to bolt the rail together on track 4 and spiked the first section.

Wednesday (4/20)

     Ben Bates the elder was Dispatcher with Jim Robertson and Dennis Falter as crew for a charter.

Thursday (4/21)

     Fred Schneider was Dispatcher with Mike Citro as crew for a charter.

Sunday (4/24)

     Dave Crow was Dispatcher with Andy Blumberg, Steve Abramowitz and Don Homberg as crew.

Saturday (4/30)

     Carl Merson was Dispatcher with Mark Dawson as crew for a charter.

Sunday (5/1)

     Carl Merson was Dispatcher with John Engleman and Dan Lawrence as crew.

Wednesday (5/4)

     Ben Bates the elder was Dispatcher with Jim Robertson and Mike Citro as crew for a charter.

Saturday (5/7)

     Ben Bates was Dispatcher with Carl Merson as crew for a charter.

Sunday (5/8)

     Ben Bates was Dispatcher with Dennis Falter and Steve Abramowitz as crew.

Track4 Tamper Saturday (5/14)

     Ed Amrhein, Dan McCaffery, Dan Lawrence, Mark Dawson and Josh Lempan surfaced track 4. Surfacing the track involved using jacks to level the tarck both side to side and length wise, and using the tamping machine to force the ballast (stone) under the ties to support the track.

Sunday (5/15)

     John La Costa was Dispatcher with Dave Naujokas, Buster Hughes and Bill Shear as crew.

Wednesday (5/18)

     Ben Bates the elder was Dispatcher with John Engleman as crew for a charter.

Saturday (5/21)

     The track crew finished lining track 4 side to side and started to install the third rail that will allow standard gauge trucks. Half of the third rail is spiked.

Sunday (5/22)

     Chris Howell was Dispatcher with Dan Lawrence, Bill Shear, Dan McCaffery and Steve Abramowitz as crew.

Wednesday (5/25)

     Charlie Plantholt was Dispatcher with Dennis Falter and Mike Citro as crew for a charter.

Forklift Repair Saturday (5/28)

     Ed Amrhein, Dan McCaffery, Dan Lawrence, Justin Thillman, John Engleman, Mark Dawson and Josh Lepman completed spiking the last half of the track's third rail. In addition to the normal work spiking rail, each tie plate needed to be cut to allow the two rails to come close enough to all the third rail to be a standard gauge.

Sunday (5/29)

     Dan Lawrence was Dispatcher with John O'Neil and Steve Abramowitz as crew.

Wednesday (6/1)

     Charlie Plantholt was Dispatcher with Mike Citro and Dennis Falter as crew for a charter.

Friday (6/3)

     Fred Schneider was Dispatcher with Jim Robertson as crew for a charter.

Saturday (6/4)

     Ed Amrhein was Dispatcher with Don Homberg, Joyce Boblitz and Carl Thistel as crew.

Sunday (6/5)

     Bob Krueger was Dispatcher with Dam McCaffery and Mel Boteler as crew.

Saturday (6/11)

     Chris McNally was Dispatcher with Bill Shear, Sharon Higgins, Mike Citro and Steve Abramowitz as crew.

Third Rail for Philladelphia Car     Ed Amrhein, Josh Lepman, Dan McCaffery, Dan Lawrence and Carl Merson moved the tamper from track 4 to track 3 to allow it to be used to tamp the main line.

     The track crew then started working on the 4th Rail for 4 track. Why a 4th rail, to allow the Philadelphia gauge streetcars to be able to roll down the track. Since this rail would be between the Baltimore gauge rail (5' 4 1/2") and the Standard gauge rail (4' 8 1/2"), they used the third rail, turned it on its side and it became the 5' 2 1/2 " gauge rail.

     John La Costa lubricated the controllers of the revenue cars.

Sunday (6/12)

     Dave Naujokas was Dispatcher with Joe Naujokas, Paul Ritterhoff, Ben Bates the elder, Jim Robertson, Mike Citro and Dennis Falter as crew.

Tuesday (6/14)

     The first of what would be many Philadelphia PCCs arrived at the museum and was run of the tractor trailer onto the just finished 4 track under its own power.

Saturday (6/18)

     Dave Baynes was Dispatcher with Dennis Falter and Mark Dawson as crew.

     The track crew did some main line tamping near the 22nd Street shops.

Sunday (6/19)

     John La Costa was Dispatcher with Dan McCaffery, Steve Abramowitz and Joe Naujokas as crew.

Saturday (6/25)

     Dave Baynes was Dispatcher with Dennis Falter and Bill Shear as crew.

Sunday (6/26)

     Chris McNally was Dispatcher with Mark Dawson, Andy Blumberg and Steve Abramowitz as crew.

Previous Track News BSM Home Comments for The Streetcar Man Next Track News

Layout and Design Copyright © 1998 by Thom LaCosta
All Rights Reserved